Northeast Harbor
Road Race

Northeast Harbor Ambulance Service
Road Race & Family Fun Walk™

August 26, 2017
RACE OVERVIEW

since 1978 • 40th Running


Welcome to the historic 40th running of the Northeast Harbor Road Race!

This event features small town charm and a world class route. The stunning 5 mile, point to point course skirts the only fjord, Somes Sound, in the eastern USA. It is one of the oldest continuously held races in the State of Maine, arguably one of the best kept secrets in all of running.

The course has changed many times over the years, which is reflected by both event records and current course records:

EVENT RECORDS
• Andy Palmer 1985 - 24:11
• Robin Emery 1982 -28:42
COURSE RECORDS
• Gladys Ganiel 1999 - 30:05
• Malcolm Richards 2009 - 25:18

Registration is held in downtown Northeast Harbor at the Great Harbor Museum located at 124 Main Street. Participants will then be bused to the start line located on Sargeant Drive near the intersection with Route 198. There is no parking at the start.

    The family fun walk starts at 9:00am and the competitive run at 9:30am.
    The entry fees are $25 until 7/26 and $30 until reg closes on 8/20
    Both the walk and the run cover the same amazing 5 mile route.
    Shirts to the first 75 who register.

All proceeds from this event benefit the Northeast Harbor Ambulance Service who are the race founders and the principle organizers.


Race Details

REGISTRATION: Click HERE to sign up!

ENTRANTS LIST: Click HERE

RACE DATE: Saturday August 26th, 2017

RACE DISTANCE: 5 MILES

ENTRY FEE:
$25 until 11:59pm July 26
$30 until 11:59pm August 20

START TIME:  walkers 9:00AM - competitive run 9:30AM

START LOCATION: Sargeant Drive near intersection with Rt 198. (Note: There is no parking at the start.)

 REGISTRATION & FINISH LOCATION: Great Harbor Museum, 124 Main Street, Northeast Harbor, ME 04662

QUESTIONS:  See the FAQ section below, or visit Crow Athletics on facebook.

Return to Page Menu


Event Schedule

7:30 AM - 8:30 AM: bib number pick-up (see FAQ section below for location)
8:45 AM buses to start
9:00 AM:  Walker start
9;30 AM Competitive run start
11:00 AM-ish: Awards
Raffle Ticket Sales: 7:30AM to 11:00AM-ish (raffle winner drawing just before awards)

Return to Page Menu


COurse MAP


Frequently Asked Questions:

Where can I learn more or ask questions?
Please visit our club facebook page HERE for the most pertinent updates.

When is the race and what time is the start?
Race day is Saturday August 26th, 2017 - walkers start at 9:00am and the competitive race starts at 9:30am

What important logistics should I know?
Participants will be bused to the start line located on Sargeant Drive near the intersection with Route 198. It is a point to point course. There is no parking at the start and no return transportation from the finish back to the start.

Can I sign up on day of race?
There is limited day of race registration. All participants MUST sign up in advance. We are going paperless not to mention it is more work for organizers to manually enter day of race data into the race timing and results database, for that reason you must register in advance in order to participate.

When can I pick up my bib number?
Participants must pick up bib numbers at the Great Harbor Museum, 124 Main Street, Northeast Harbor, ME 04662 on Saturday 7:30 AM-8:30 AM. It is located in the center of downtown Northeast Harbor.

Can I park at the start?
No. There is NO parking at the start. All participants must use one of the options below:
1. Get dropped at the start by private vehicle.
2. Run to the start. (most direct route is 4 miles)
3. Use the provided buses departing from the finish area at 8:45 AM

Is there gear check at the start or finish?
 There is NO gear check at the start. Runners should arrive at the start line race ready. Please leave valuables in your car at the finish.

Where can I park?
There is parking available at the finish behind Great Harbor Museum and at the Northeast Harbor Marina . Note: The race parking choices very close the finish line. There are no buses after the race. 

What is the age requirement to participate?
All ages are welcome; children must be supervised. All participants must be registered due to insurance requirements.

What do I need to know about the course?
The race starts on beautiful Sargeant Drive not far in from the intersection with Rt 198. The course is closed to traffic.

How many water stations will there be?
There will be three water stations at approximately 2-miles,  4-miles and at the finish line.

Where are the restrooms located?
Restrooms will be available at the start and at the finish line. 

How will the race be timed?
The race will be electronically timed and scored.

What are the awards categories? 
The first two male and female finishers in the following age categories will be recognized.
Top 2 overall
13 & under
14-18
19-29
30-39
40-49
50-59
60-69
70-99
+ youngest & oldest finishers

May I transfer my entry to another person if I am unable to run?
Yes. Transfers must be competed by August 5

Please follow the steps below:

  1. Click HERE to visit the ZippyReg confirmation page.
  2. Enter your confirmation code, which is included in the confirmation email you received at the time of registration.
    • If you do not know your confirmation code, select contact at the top of the page, or email info [at] zippyreg.com
  3. You will be directed to your personal Registration Confirmation Page.
  4. Select 'transfer your registration'
  5. Read and follow the online instructions carefully.

Online transfers will be permitted until August 5

Return to Page Menu


Past champions

(incomplete data in RED please contact us if you have results)

1978 - August 19 - Results
1M - Jon Howland, Salisbury Cove - 28:10

1F - Joan Westphal, Great Cranberry Island - no time listed (1st win of 2)


1979 - August 25 - Results
1M - Sheldon Booze, Ellsworth - 27:24
1F - M. Dessau, NYC - 33:37


1980 - August 23 - Results
1M - Mike Westphal, Great Cranberry Island - 26:02 (1st win of 2)
1F - Robin Emery, Lamoine - 30:16 (1st win of 7)


1981 - August 29
1M - Mike Gaige, Bangor - 25:46

1F - Robin Emery, Lamoine - no time listed (2nd win of 7)


1982 - August 28
1M - George Maguire, Seal Harbor & England - 25:26
1F - Robin Emery, Lamoine - 28:42* (Event record. 3rd win of 7)


1983 - August 27
1M - Mike Westphal, Great Cranberry Island - 26:03 (2nd win of 2)

1F - Robin Emery, Lamoine - no time listed (4th win of 7)


1984 - August 25 - Results
1M - Peter Churney, Castine - 25:21
1F - Robin Emery, Lamoine - 30:02 (5th win of 7)


1985 - August 24
1M - Andy Palmer, Madawaska - 24:11* (Event record. 1st win of 2)
1F - Joan Westphal, Great Cranberry Island - 29:38 (2nd win of 2)


1986 - August 30
1M - Andy Palmer, South Portland - 24:26 (2nd win of 3)
1F - Kellie Stratton, Ellsworth - 32:29


1987 - August 15
1M - Andy Palmer, Portland - 25:26 (3rd win of 3)
1F - Virginia Connors, Brighton MA - 29:00


1988 - August 20
1M - Daniel Quinn, Otter Creek - 26:22
1F - Robin Emery, Lamoine - 31:01 (6th win of 7)


1989 - August 19 - Clipping, Results, Full Results
1M - Tom St. Germain, Williamsburg VA -26:30
1F - Mika Brezinski, Northeast Harbor - 33:28


1990 - August 25

1M - Charles Violette, no town listed - 26:20 (1st win of 2)

1F - Robin Emery, Lamoine - 31:24 (7th win of 7)


1991 - August 3 - Results

1M - Jay Saunders, Bar Harbor - no time listed (1st win of 2)
1F - Colleen Kelly - no town or time listed


1992 - August 29 - Results

1M - Charles Violette - no town listed -26:45 (2nd win of 2)

1F - Sue Foster, Bar Harbor - 32:21 (1st win of 4)


1993 - August 28
1M - Jay Saunders, Bar Harbor - 26:14 (2nd win of 2)
1F - Sue Foster, Bar Harbor - 32:30 (2nd win of 4)


1994 - August 27 - Results
1M - Patrick Sullivan, Bangor - 26:43
1F - Janet Feldman, North Brooklin - 32:16


1995 - August 26
1M - Tim Wakeland, East Holden - 26:25
1F - Gladys Ganiel, Harrington - 30:30 (1st win of 2)


1996 - August 24

1M - Jason Hunter, no town listed - 26:04

1F - Sue Foster, Bar Harbor - 31:35 (3rd win of 4)


1997 - August 23

1M - Andy Beardsley, Surry - 27:04 (1st win of 4)

1F - Sue Foster, Bar Harbor - 31:56 (4th win of 4)


1998 - August 29
1M - Andy Beardsley, Surry - 26:32 (2nd win of 4)

1F - Denise Harlow, no town listed - 30:31


1999 - August 28
1M - Andy Beardsley, Surry - 26:34 (3rd win of 4)
1F - Gladys Ganiel, Harrington - 30:05** ( Course record. 2nd win of 2)


2000 - August 26
1M - Evan Graves, Bar Harbor - 26:59 (1st win of 2)
1F - Rebecca Hauer (Carroll), NY - 30:49 (1st win of 5)


2001 - August 25 - Results
1M - Andy Beardsley, Surry - 26:53 (4th win of 4)
1F - Rebecca Hauer (Carroll), Forestville NY - 30:40 (2nd win of 5)


2002 - August 24
1M - Judson Cake, Bar Harbor - 25:45 (1st win of 3)
1F - Sharyn Kingma, Bar Harbor - 36:27


2003 - August 24
1M - Brendon O'Keefe, Prospect Harbor - 25:51
1F - Rebecca Hauer (Carroll) , Orchard Park NY - 32:09 (3rd win of 5)


2004 - August 28 - Results
1M - Evan Graves, Bar Harbor - 25:36 (2nd win of 2)
1F - Christine Ganz, Mount Desert - 33:14


2005 - August 27 - Results
1M - Judson Cake, Bar Harbor - 25:43 (2nd win of 3)
1F - Dana Parrot, Tampa FL - 31:01


2006 - August 26 - Results
1M - Forrest Tobie, Mt. Vernon - 27:19
1F - Rebecca Carroll, Orchard Park NY - 31:03 (4th win of 5)


2007 - August 25 - Results
1M - David Wilson, Brookline MA - 27:21
1F - Rebecca Carroll, Orchard Park NY - 31:29 (5th win of 5)


2008 - August 23 - Results
1M - Judson Cake, Bar Harbor - 26:02 (3rd win of 3)
1F - Amanda Labelle, Dedham - 32:23


2009 - August 22 -Results
1M - Malcolm Richards, Bar Harbor - 25:18** (Course record.)
1F - Kristen (Walton) Murphy, Newton MA - 30:43 (1st win of 2)


2010 - August 28 -Results
1M - Joshua Shaffer, Cottage Grove WI - 26:54
1F - Elizabeth Brunton, Birch Harbor - 31:07


2011 - August 28 - Results
1M - Nicholas Wheeler, Rockland - 25:12
1F - Laura Anderson, Bar Harbor - 37:26

 

2012 - August 25 - Results
1M - Louie Luchini, Ellsworth - 26:04
1F - Kristin Murphy, Natick MA - 31:01 (2nd win of 2)

 

2013 - August 24 - Results
1M - Nikos Crist, Blue Hill - 27:35 (1st win of 2)
1F - Jennifer VanDongen, Bar Harbor - 31:35 (1st win of 2)

 

2014 - August 23 - Results
1M - Nikos Crist, Blue Hill - 28:16 (2nd win of 2)
1F - Jennifer VanDongen, Bar Harbor - 31:03 (2nd win of 2)

 

2015 - August 22 - Results
1M - Matt Homich, Ellsworth - 26:34 (1st win of 2)
1F - Bethany Gunther, Philidelphia PA - 31:49

 

2016 - August 20 - Results
M - Matt Homich, Bar Harbor - 28:10 (2nd win of 2)
1F - Tracy Guerrette, Saint Agatha- 32:23

 

2017 - August 26 - Results
1M - Who will be the 40th year champions?
1F -

* event record**course record

Return to Page Menu



Multi time champions

MEN:
4x-Andy Beardsley (1997, 1998, 1999, 2001)
3x-Andy Palmer (1985, 1986, 1987) + event record-24:11, 1985
3x-Judson Cake (2002, 2005, 2008)
2x-Michael Westphal (1980, 1983)
2x-Charles Violette (1990, 1992)
2x-Jay Saunders (1991, 1993)
2x-Evan Graves (2000, 2004)
2x-Nikos Crist (2013, 2014)
2x-Matt Homich (2015, 2016)

WOMEN
7x-Robin Emery (1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1988, 1990) + event record-28:42, 1982
5x-Rebecca Carroll (2000, 2001, 2003, 2006, 2007)
4x-Sue Foster (1992, 1993, 1996, 1997)
2x-Joan Westphal (1978, 1985)
2x-Gladys Ganiel (1995, 1999) + course record-30:05, 1999
2x-Kristin Murphy (2009, 2012)
2x-Jennifer VanDongen (2013, 2014)

Return to Page Menu


Sponsors

Our event would not be possible without the generous support of our sponsors. Please patronize and thank them profusely. (click logos to learn more)

 
Tom Wallace Logo JPG.jpg
bcm.jpg

 

Northeast Harbor Ambulance Service
Road Race & Family Fun Walk

since 1978 • Mount Desert Island's longest held race!

The Bar Harbor Half Marathon is also celebrating their 40th running in 2017!